“Leyli and Majnun “ Published in Germany
The Azerbaijan State Translation Centre (AzSTC) is pleased to announce the launch of Leyli and Majnun by Azerbaijan’s greatest poet Nizami Ganjavi in German translation due to the announcement of 2021 as a “Year of Nizami Ganjavi”.
The book has been published by the Frankfurt-based reputable VERLAG H.-J.MAURER. The translator is Rudolf Gelpke, a renowned German translator.
The book, first published by the Manesse Verlag in Zurich, Switzerland in 1963, had a preface introducing Nizami Ganjavi to German-speaking readers as a “Persian poet”. On the initiative and by efforts of the State Translation Centre, a book with a new foreword was published, which for the first time presented Nizami Ganjavi to the readers of the German-speaking countries as a “great Azerbaijani poet.”
The author of the foreword to the book, with a circulation of one thousand copies with elegant illustrations, is Rustam Aliyev, a well-known scientist-researcher of Nizami’s creativity, and the editor is the renowned German publisher Hans-Jürgen Maurer.
In the coming days, the book will be presented at the Frankfurt International Book Fair and distributed among central libraries and bookstores in Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Liechtenstein and Luxembourg, as well as promotional activities will be held.