The Book "Heydar Aliyev" From the Series "The Life Of Remarkable People" Out In Spain
The Madrid publishing house “Mandala Ediciones” has published the book "Heydar Aliyev" from the series "The Life of Remarkable People", translated into Spanish by the Azerbaijan State Translation Centre on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the birth of the founder of modern Azerbaijan, the world-famous political figure Heydar Aliyev.
The authors of the translation of the book into Spanish, which consists of 13 chapters, such as I was born in Nakhichevan”, This is also the front”, “Heydar and Zarifa”, “I chose this profession from a young age”, “At the Head of the Republic”, The whole Union needs You”, I am not a stone, not iron, but a man”, “The right to be with the people”, “The ninety-third”, “Azerbaijani oil in the world politics”, “The Sun rises from the sea”, “The year of President”, “In the world’s eyes”, are the well-known Salvadoran linguist, Professor Cesar Edgardo Martínez Flores, and the Spanish language specialist Narmin Huseynli.
In The World’s Eyes
On April 10, 2000, Heydar Aliyev received the rapporteur of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) on Azerbaijan, a member of the French Parliament, Jacques Baumel. Mr Baumel compared Aliyev with the former President of France, General de Gaulle: “By taking the same position as him, you are pursuing a policy that is outside of all blocs. It seems that this is why the further rapprochement of relations between Azerbaijan and Europe is of particular importance. In fact, Europe supports you in all areas. And this contributes to the preservation of the independence of Azerbaijan.”
The Parisian Chrysostom showered his interlocutor with compliments about his cheerful appearance and well-being. Heydar Aliyev repaid him in kind: “Mr Bomel, I am looking at you, how great you look, what an excellent memory you have ... I was once again convinced of it while you were watching our dances with such keen interest during the official reception last night." And then seriously: “Every time you speak about the policy of General Charles de Gaulle and this time you have touched upon it. Naturally, General Charles de Gaulle is one of the most outstanding personalities in the world. Everything that Charles de Gaulle had done during the Second World War, as well as after it, will live for centuries and will not lose its value. General Charles de Gaulle is both an example and an ideal for me. To implement a well-balanced policy, that you spoke of, to maintain a policy of protecting the independence of Azerbaijan is the basis of my current policy.”
And this policy, let us add, has become a reality. Aliyev found a balance between the interests of his country and those of great powers.
How does Heydar Alirza oglu Aliyev appear in the assessments of statesmen, public figures of other countries, and major politicians in the world? Let's flip through newspaper chronicles and memoirs and ask our interlocutors to answer this question.
Turkish President Suleyman Demirel, with eastern splendour, called Aliyev "my brother, who, turning his chest into a shield, shows valour to lead independent Azerbaijan to the goal in a persistent and democratic way."
Federico Mayor, Director General of UNESCO, addressed Heydar Aliyev: "You are an outstanding leader recognized by the whole world."
This is true. There are very many confessions, both sincere and sly. Mrs Albright, the ex-commander of American diplomacy, weighed a compliment to Aliyev, and at the same time to herself. During her role as US Secretary of State, she "had never seen a second president treated with such honour here." Here, they say, how the State Department made a lot of effort (showed diligence).
Henry Kissinger, a colleague of Mrs Albright, packaged a whole program in his message: “The activities of President Heydar Aliyev, who set himself the goal of developing ties with the United States and Western countries, made vigorous efforts to establish a market economy and democracy, are worthy of approval. Heydar Aliyev is zealously and decisively fighting for the preservation of independence.”
Among many other characteristics, the image drawn by French President Jacques Chirac stands out: “This extraordinary personality led Azerbaijan to the path of prosperity. I highly appreciate his courage, wisdom and decisiveness shown during our meetings, in particular, during discussions around the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, in resolving this conflict peacefully. Azerbaijan is lucky to be ruled by Heydar Aliyev, a wise, insightful and respectful government official, who has a great political will, and extensive political experience.”
Very deep and accurate assessment. Significant leadership experience is not only about the post-Soviet years but also about the Soviet years when Aliyev was formed as a statesman. This is exactly what drew the attention of Russian President Vladimir Putin when he noted that Heydar Aliyev is known in the Russian Federation as an outstanding figure not only of Azerbaijan but also of the entire Soviet Union.
Gerhard Schroeder, Federal Chancellor of FRG, and Junichiro Koizumi, Prime Minister of Japan, first of all, stressed Aliyev's historical merits in achieving the country's independence, of course, independently of each other.
According to George W. Bush, President of the United States, “For a long time, Heydar Aliyev was the main figure in the South Caucasus. His personal efforts were vital in creating bonds of friendship, that the United States of America and Azerbaijan enjoy today, and in preserving Azerbaijan's independence.
Boris Oleynik, head of the Ukrainian delegation to the EU, an outstanding Ukrainian poet, called Heydar Aliyev a true saviour: “It was at such a moment when the independence of Azerbaijan was under threat and the faithful son of his people, Heydar Aliyev, took the control of the country into his hands. As a true saviour, thanks to his wisdom, courage and bravery, he was able to pull Azerbaijan out of a difficult situation.”