Mexican Ambassador Visits AzSTC To Mull Literary Ties
The Azerbaijan State Translation Centre (AzSTC) on Monday received a visit from Juan Rodrigo Labardini Flores, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Mexican States to Azerbaijan to discuss future projects how to beef up literary projects in Mexico and other Latin American countries in connection with Nizami Ganjavi’s literary heritage. 2021 has been reportedly declared the "Year of Nizami Ganjavi" in Azerbaijan.
Among the major issues discussed during the meeting were the publication of Nizami’s poems in Spanish translation in Spanish-speaking countries as well as videoconferencing through the website of Mexico’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs “Cultural Diplomacy”.
“In this regard, I deeply appreciate the fruitful cooperation of recent years in the field of literary exchanges between our Embassy in Baku and AzSTC, hoping to see it with efforts in a wider and longer perspective this year and in the years ahead,” the diplomat said.
In conclusion, the honorary guest was donated Collected Works by Carlos Fuentes, an AzTC edition in Azerbaijani translation.