"Azerbaijani-Arabic Phrasebook " Out Now
The State Translation Centre is pleased to announce the publication of a new and more large-format “Azerbaijani-Arabic Phrasebook” which can be helpful in the field of linguistics, translation, international communication and mutual understanding.
The phrasebook includes words and phrases on the following sections, such as “Asking the Way”, “On the Border”, “At the Hotel”, “Around City”, “Food and Drinks”, “Means of Communication”, “Medical Assistance”, “Purchases and Services”, “Common Words and Basic Phrases”, “Dates and Time” etc.
The compiler of the phrasebook is the Arabic language specialist Farid Jamalov, the editors are Bahlul Abbasov and Shafiga Shafa.
It should be noted that the edition is intended for those going on business and tourist trips to Arabic-speaking countries, as well as for the use of Arabic in oral communication.
Copies of the edition are available at the bookstores below: