Azerbaijan Short Stories Presented in Prague
The presentation ceremony of the book “Blonde Bride – Anthology of Azerbaijani Short Stories” published in Prague within the framework of cooperation between the State Translation Centre and the “Karolinum” Publishing House has been launched in the Czech Republic.
In his opening remarks Ivana Bozdekhova, a professor at Charles University in Prague, spoke about the artistic merits of the works included in the book, the process of translation into the Czech language and the compilation of the book: “This elegantly designed book, which reflects the general picture of Azerbaijani literature, was met with great interest by the Czech literary community, and the translation of works of various literary styles was highly appreciated. This project of the Azerbaijan State Translation Centre (AzSTC) on literary exchange is another success of the Centre and a significant contribution to the development of intercultural dialogue between the two friendly countries.
Jan Kuklik, the Vice-Rector of the University, stated that the book was a new event in the literary and cultural life of both countries, and there was a great need for the sustainable implementation of such projects which laid the foundation for mutual understanding between the two nations.
Later, dr. Zuzana Kříhová, a professor of Charles University, Klara Choulikova, the editor, and Petr Valo, the director of the “Karolinum” Publishing House, Czech poets and writers made speeches and spoke about the great contribution of the edition to the establishment of the intercultural dialogue between the Czech and Azerbaijani peoples and getting to know each other.
Adish Mammadov, the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the Czech Republic, spoke about the importance of the edition for the literature of both countries and the significant role of introducing the Azerbaijani people and their culture to Czech readers. “Although so far some examples from the works of individual writers and poets have been published in Prague at different times, it is the first and most significant event that presents collection of works from national literature to Czech readers,” said the diplomat.
In the artistic part of the event, excerpts from the works “Unexpected Arrival” by Aziza Jafarzade, “Georgian Last Name” by Anar, “Blonde Bride” by Elchin included in the book and the Azerbaijani folk song “Blonde Bride” were performed.
The publication ssued in March 2022 includes short stories by prominent classical and contemporary Azerbaijani authors, such as   Abdurrahim Bey Hagverdiyev, Jalil Mammadguluzade, Suleyman Rahimov, Mir Jalal, Ali Valiyev, Anvar Mammadkhanli, Anar, Aziza Jafarzade, Magsud Ibrahimbayov, Yusif Samadoglu, Elchin, Isi Malikzade, Movlud Suleymanlı, Kamal Abdulla, Shahmar, Sara Nazirova, Rafig Taghi, Saday Budagli and Etimad Bashkechid.