National Library Hosted Launch of Collected Works by Carlos Fuentes
The Akhundov National Library hosted a presentation ceremony of the Collected Works by Carlos Fuentes, a notable Mexican writer.
In his opening remarks, Juan Rodrigo Labardini Flores, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Mexican States to Azerbaijan spoke about the State Translation Centre’s (AzSTC) particular attention paid to Latin American literature and its successful projects in this sphere.
“Works by Juan Rulfo and Carlos Fuentes are among the valuable publications issued by the Azerbaijan State Translation Centre in an excellent literary translation promoting Latin American literature and works of prominent Mexican writers. Each of these editions is a significant event for the literary environment of both Azerbaijan and Mexico. It is not a secret that literature creates the widest impression about every nation, its spiritual world, literary thought, and philosophy. Closeness and mutual understanding between peoples are built across this bridge - through the exchange of cultures and literature. And today literature bears such an important mission as overcoming the notion of distance that separates countries and continents, but unites peoples,” the diplomat said.
Later, Etimad Bashkeсhid, a writer, Head of the Department of Science, Education and Culture at the AzSTC, professor Rustam Kamal, a literary critic, Saday Budagly, a notable writer and author of the translation, Yashar Aliyev, a writer and others spoke about the special attention that the Azerbaijan State Translation Centre paid to the translation of samples from Latin American literature. They underlined the AzSTC’s contribution to the general literary process by translating and publishing samples by prominent writers and poets, the influence of works by Carlos Fuentes, who created Mexican reality on the basis of mythological infrastructure and archetypal systems, on the modern world and Azerbaijani prose.