AzTC Representatives Visit Bulgarian Writers Union
As part of the visit to Bulgaria to attend the 44th Sofia International Book Fair, December 13-17, the representatives of the Azerbaijan Translation Centre (AzTC) visited the Union of Bulgarian Writers for a roundtable discussion with its President Boyan Angelov.
The meeting focused on the history and activity of the Azerbaijan Translation Centre, the publication of World Literature samples in Azerbaijan and Azerbaijan’s literature throughout the world, and reforms within the field of language and translation. The sides also discussed the translation and publication of the book "An Anthology of Modern Azerbaijan Literature" into Bulgarian, pointing to the importance of popularizing Bulgarian literature in Azerbaijan.
The meeting, in addition to Boyan Angelov, included the poet Christo Ganov, general secretary of the Union;  the poet-translator Nadya Popova, the playwright and poet-translator Atanas Zvezdinov, the poet-translator Ivan Yesenski, as well as Nargiz Gurbanova, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Bulgaria.
Following the event, the AzTC Director Afag Masud gave an interview to Rozalina Yevdokimova, a reporter of the Bulgarian Journalists Union.