German Literary Scholar Visits the Translation Centre
On 05 October 2017, Thursday, Dr. Sieglinde Hartmann, professor at Vurtsbourg University, Germany, visited the Translation Centre under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan (AzTC).
During the meeting the guest was informed about the German authors, such as Hermann Hesse, Thomas Mann, Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, Heinrich Heine, Patrick Süskind, Günter Grass and others whose works had been translated and published by AzTC. Later the sides spoke about establishing literary bridges between Azerbaijan and Germany, about the promotion of Azerbaijan literature in Germany. A book “Azerbaijan Stories” translated into Germany and edited by prof. Dr. Sieglinde Hartmann was the point of the discussion. The sides talked on how to arrange the distribution and presentation of the “Azerbaijan Stories” among the university libraries of Frankfurt.
In conclusion, the guest was donated a book “Two Novels” by Heinrich Böll published by the Centre.