AzSTC Product Showcased at Minsk Fair
The Azerbaijan State Translation Centre’s (AzTC) product – the Belarussian version of the Anthology of Modern Azerbaijan Literature (Poetry) - has been showcased at the XXVI Minsk International Book Exhibition-Fair, as part of its flagship project to promote Azerbaijani literature worldwide.
The National Library of Belarus hosted a related event that had been attended by public and media representatives, as well as reciters. The poets Naun Galperovich, Tatyana Sivets, Yulia Aleychanka and Valeriya Sarotnik, translators for the collection, made speeches, focusing on how to promote the development of literary and cultural relations which are crucial in bringing about greater understanding among peoples by building bridges among their societies and cultures.
Later on, several poems from the collection were recited by Nikolay Leonchik, a notable public speaker in Belarus. The event ended with a national Azerbaijani dance.
The collection includes, among others, Azerbaijan’s most widely acclaimed poets - Samad Vurgun, Mikayil Mushfig, Rasul Rza, Bakhtiyar Vahabzade, Nariman Hasanzade, Mammad Araz, Isa Ismailzade, and Alakbar Salahzade.
This event received wide coverage by the Belarussian press and TV.