Azerbaijan-Columbia Anthology of Poetry Presented in Bogota
Columbia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs presented the book entitled “Twenty Verses” (An Anthology of Poetry of Azerbaijan and Colombia) to her Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov at the meeting on May 30.
“This edition will make a significant contribution in expanding ties between Columbia and Azerbaijan. Such initiatives in the field of literature will play a great role in fostering understanding and friendship between our countries. In addition to samples of Columbian literature, the book includes poems by Azerbaijan’s poets Nizami Ganjavi and Imadeddin Nesimi, as well as modern and contemporary poets,” said María Ángela Holguín.
Elmar Mammadyarov, in turn, said: “This book will give new impetus to the growing Azerbaijan-Columbian relations. The anthology is an element to beacon our steps in the right direction.”
Baku is to hold a presentation of the book on June 13.