Japan's Ambassador Visits AzTC Office
The Azerbaijan Translation Centre under the Cabinet of Ministers (AzTC) on Wednesday received a visit from Tsugua Takhashi, the Japanese ambassador to Azerbaijan, for a roundtable discussion on intercultural relations with its Director Afag Masud.
After greeting the Japanese diplomat, AzTC Director Masud pointed to Azerbaijani readers' deep interest in Japanese literature and culture: "Prominent representatives of Japanese Literature have always been in the focus of attention in Azerbaijan. AzTC has pioneered the first translation of Japanese-language literary works by authors, such as Akutagawa Ryunosuke, Kawabata Yasunari, Kenji Maruyama, Yukio Mishima, Haruki Murakami, Shugoro Yamamoto, Kenzaburo Oe, et al, published in AzTc's Khazar World Literature Magazine and in book form. This year we are very fortunate to be publishing Haiku poetry [the Japanese poetic form] translated by the well-known Azerbaijani writer Elchin. The book titled "Selected Works" by Haruki Murakami translated into Azerbaijani is due for publication. This year we have also published outstanding Japanese writer Akutagawa Ryunosuke's short story, God's Smile. AzTC does stand ready for cooperation aimed at promoting World Literature in Azerbaijan by translating and publishing its best samples. And we have translated Modern Azerbaijani Anthology of Poetry into a wide range of foreign languages, and we will arrange presentations for it at any events globally to promote Azerbaijani literature. So far as Japan is concerned, the issue is slightly difficult. Japanese has been taught in Baku for a couple of years, you know. Therefore, it will take a long time to directly translate literary works from Azerbaijani into Japanese. Moreover, we can start to translate any word-by-word as well as use Russian or Turkish versions of the translated text that can help ease the process. We will further need Japanese translators, writers and poets who are interested in joining us. It is my belief that Azerbaijan literature which will be the first portent in your native language in all its glory, will heighten the interest in Azerbaijan, Azerbaijani language and its teaching in your country."
The Japan diplomat, in turn, thanked Mrs Masud for the invitation, touching upon multilateral relations between Japan and Azerbaijan.
"Today Japan and Azerbaijan have firm relationships in a number of spheres, and to boost our literary ties would open a prospect to build a cultural bridge between the two countries," he said. "I am so happy to see such interest in Japanese literature."
The Japanese diplomat went on saying that "Japan and Russia have a long history in literary translation."  "Concerning Azerbaijani literature, there should be concrete steps to popularize it in Japan. The first thing to do is to choose professionals to translate into and from the Japanese language. Japanese is currently taught to master the language. So, I believe it takes long to systemize literary translation into the Japanese language. And our Embassy is ready to give a helping hand in all your initiative," concluded the diplomat.
In conclusion, Afaq Masud donated to the honorary guest Akutagawa Ryunosuke's novel "God's Smile" published by AzTC.
• AzSTC Announces 2023 Language Qualifying Exams AzSTC Announces 2023 Language Qualifying Exams
The Azerbaijan State Translation Centre (AzSTC) is pleased to announce the next stage of qualifying exams with a view to identifying translators that meet certain standards of the translation profession across the country on the following languages:
• Video Footage “Shusha – the Centre of Crafts and Trade” on Foreign Media Video Footage “Shusha – the Centre of Crafts and Trade” on Foreign Media
Several popular world news portals and social networks, such as “nex24.news” (Germany), “medium.com” (Ireland), “Alharir.info” (Algeria), “agnaden.net”, “ashurnews.com”, “alnoor.se”, “afkarhura.com”
• Samad Vurgun’s Verses on German Literature Portal Samad Vurgun’s Verses on German Literature Portal
“Spruechetante”, the popular German literature portal, has posted in German the verses “I'm in No Rush” and “Don't Give Up!” by Samad Vurgun, a notable Azerbaijani poet, as part of the AzSTC project “Azerbaijan Literature in an International Virtual World.”