British-American Generals About Armenians
Lieutenant General James Guthrie Harbord, a senior officer of the United States Army, on September 25, 1919 headed a U.S. a fact-finding mission to the Middle East to report on whether the Ottoman government had allegedly committed genocide against Armenians within the Ottoman Empire. But he faced a completely opposite situation - Armenians massacred Turks in the neighborhoods like Yanıkdere, Karskapısı and Ezirmikli Osman Ağa and Mürsel Paşa across Erzurum. He wondered how those worshipping Jesus Christ could commit such a massacre.
Harbord was so shocked by what he witnessed in Erzurum that he, with a deep sense of revulsion, did not pointedly accept the greetings from the Dashnak killers welcoming him in Yerevan. The general's famous dialogue in Erzurum was published in newspapers and books during the same time period. In response to Harbord’s question if there were many Armenians in Erzurum, head of the Erzurum City Municipality Zakir Gürbüz asked him to get closer to the window, pointing to the Gez and Kavak cemeteries. “Well, they contain graves of Muslim Turks. But there are Turkish cemeteries elsewhere in the city that are ten times larger than those. Now take a look at the other side: Can you see a small graveyard surrounded by walls over there? That is an Armenian graveyard. Judge for yourself: are there more Armenian graves than Turkish ones? The Armenians would not eat their dead! Erzurum is the land of both dead and alive Turks!”, 18.03.2005
From the report sent to the Ministry of  Foreign Affairs of Great Britain by General Edward Lindley, Director of British Military Intelligence, on July 9, 1919: 'Armenians, along with the Bolsheviks, killed 8,000 Azerbaijanis in Baku and 18,000 in the Elizavetpol province.',Nazim MUSTAFA, Tarix İnstitutunun elmi işçisi, Xalq qəzeti.- 2010.- 31 mart.- S. 4.
From the report dated  29 April 1918, No. 452 by  the United Kingdom's first Chief Commissioner of Transcaucasia in Georgia, diplomat Oliver Wardrop and report dated No. 30, IV, No. 76 by Gen. John Marling on the massacre of Muslims in Baku: “Well-armed Armenian groups killed one quarter of Azerbaijanis. The Bolsheviks and the Armenians defeated the Muslims ... In March 1918 alone, 12,000 Azerbaijanis were killed in Baku.”
From the report of British General William Arthur Gorton sent to London on December 8, 1918 on the Armenian genocide in Karabakh: “Armenians destroyed 180 villages and killed too many Azerbaijanis. To protect themselves from Turks, Major Hibbondan handed over all the weapons and artillery mounts at their disposal to Andranik's Armenian armed forces.”
Thus, false allegation of genocide against the Armenians living within the Ottoman Empire is disapproved by reports from the British-American generals.
In early 1919, the US Ambassador in Istanbul, Henry Morgenthau, wrote to Gen. James Harbord: 'All 750,000 Armenians deported from the Ottoman Empire were settled in the Caucasus.'
From the diary of  Gen. Lionel Dunsterville, commander of the British troops in Baku and leader of the resistance against the Caucasian Islamic Army in 1918: “Although the positions controlled by the Armenians on the front lines on both sides have been strengthened by my soldiers from North Stafford, these Armenians are extremely wastrel and worthless people.  They are undisciplined and not organized. Despite everything Baku is still defended. This is nothing but a long-lasting miracle. The Armenians are fleeing from all positions attacked by the enemy. As a result, my soldiers become easy targets because they are cut of support. I recently ordered the Armenians to take up positions in fortified positions. Because we were waiting for the blow from that direction. However, they refused to obey the order, citing the enemy’s attack. Yesterday, Armenian military units were ordered to go to the front line. However, they came together and held a meeting on the issue. 30% were in favour of going to the front line, 70% were against! Colonel Zirayp Avetisov, General of the Commander-in-Chief Vasily Dokuchayev’s Chief of Staff, is a humble, sick, and completely useless man. I told the general to kick him out and appoint Stoke instead of him.
September 5, 1918.”