The Collected Ghazals of Nasimi Published in Moscow
The Moscow Central House of Writers hosted a launch of a book I Have Set Myself on the Road of Truth (“И стал Путем Истины я сам”) to mark 650 years since the birth of the great Azerbaijani poet Imadaddin Nasimi an Azerbaijan State Translation Centre edition in Russian – published in Moscow, Russia. Notable Russian writers, men of science, representatives of media and the public attended the event organized by the Azerbaijan State Translation Centre and the Moscow Writers’ Union.
In his opening remarks, Valeriy Ivanov-Tagansky, the Vice-President of the Petrovskaya Academy of Sciences and Arts (PASA) and the First Secretary of the Moscow Writers’ Union stated that under the Decree of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the year 2019 is declared Nasimi’s Year in Azerbaijan, and he called it as a remarkable event in the literary world. “President Ilham Aliyev’s recent visit to Sochi, his friendly relations with the Russian President are good indicators of brighter future perspectives between our peoples,” said V. Ivanov-Tagansky. Later, academician Alexander Rudnev, a full member of the PASA spoke about the life and creative activity of the famous writer and named the poet’s heritage as the cultural wealth for Eastern peoples. Abuzer Baghirov, a professor of Moscow State Institute of International Relations and Natalia Dutko, doctor of philology spoke about Nasimi’s rich literary heritage and his unique contribution to the world poetry. Etimad Bashkechid, the Head of the AzSTC’s Science, Education and Culture Office, a writer and translator addressed the ceremony and spoke about the edition. “For the very first time Nasimi’s anniversary was included in the UNESCO Calendar Events list at the initiative of the national leader Heydar Aliyev in 1973 and celebrated internationally,” noted E. Bashkechid.
Students of the philological faculty of Moscow State Pedagogical University read excerpts from Nasimi's ghazals. Galina Ulyotova, the Honoured Artist of Russia, Yelizaveta Kobzeva and Yelena Kan performed songs in the musical composition. Representatives of the “Katyusha” Theatre school sang the song “Azerbaijan” by Muslim Magomayev.
Anna Danilova, a student of Moscow State Pedagogical University said: “Nasimi’s poetry inspires respect to the word and the art, the self-esteem and endless love for people inside a human soul. While reading Nasimi’s ghazals, I was once more convinced that Oriental poetry is a treasury of infinite wisdom. For me, Nasimi is a prophet of poetry. I think that the 'Year of Nasimi' should be a year of peace and tranquillity and reflect the great poet's message to humanity.”
The book was published by U Nikitskikh Vorot, a publisher for the Moscow Writers' Union, and includes 200 ghazals and rubais, an article The Poetry of an Eternal Truth that subtly describes the essence of the poet’s works.
Since the previous months, copies of the book have been distributed among core libraries and universities in Russia.