Moroccan Ambassador Visits AzTC
The Azerbaijan Translation Centre at the Cabinet of Ministers (AzTC) on Friday received a visit from Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Morocco to Azerbaijan, Hassan Hami, for a roundtable discussion with its Director Afag Masud.
After greeting the Moroccan diplomat AzTC Director Masud highlighted the history of the Centre, the work done since its launch, its ties with a variety of international organizations, as well as translations of works from Arabic literature, and interest in the Arabic world, culture and literature.
In his speech, the Ambassador thanked Afag Masud for the invitation, calling literature an important means to bring the peoples closer to each other through contributing to friendly and fraternal relations. “I love Azerbaijan and Azerbaijanis,” he said. “In addition to my diplomatic mission in your country, and I have been getting a creative writing,” he added. “I worked in many countries across four continents of the world, but I have created the bulk of them here in Azerbaijan. My works about Azerbaijan, Icheri Sheher and Azerbaijani women, written in English, French and Arabic, have been published by various publishing houses across the world.  Azerbaijan has great traditions, creating an opportunity to get to know its people. The same can be said about literature, too. People can know and love each other only through literature. So, introducing Azerbaijani literature to the Arab world is a matter of great importance, and we will give you all possible assistance to translate samples of poetry into Arabic.”
In conclusion, the Ambassador invited the AzTC to participate this October in the International Moroccan Book Fair.