Translation Centre Attends Budapest Book Fair
Delegation of the Translation Centre met with students of the Hungarian State Scientific University named after Eötvös Loránd.
The Translation Centre under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan (AzTC) participated in the 22nd Budapest Book Fair between April 23 and 26. AzTC showcased its catalogue in multiple foreign languages, an edition from its Books Series, current issues of Khazar World Literature magazine, and the book ‘Candles. 101 Verses’ (Anthology of Modern Azerbaijan Poetry).
On April 24, the AzTC delegation visited the Department of Turkology at the Faculty of Humanities, Eötvös Loránd University.  The head of the Faculty, Prof. Rudolf Sardi, in his opening remarks welcomed the participants and spoke about the importance and difficulties of translation studies: “Baku is the cultural hub in the Caucasus region,” he said. “We hope that strong cultural and literary relationships will be expanded between Azerbaijan and Hungary, plus AzTC will play a significant role in building mutual ties.”
Azerbaijan’s Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador in Hungary Vilayat Guliyev focused on cultural and literary relations between the two countries: “The students, being interested in Azerbaijan’s literature, have assembled in this auditorium. More than 50 books about Azerbaijan’s literature have been published in the Hungarian language. Most of those books are about the Azerbaijan culture and the propaganda of our republic. Azerbaijan Tales and the works by Azerbaijan classics are examples. Three years ago, we announced a competition named “What do we know about Azerbaijan?” The students’ essays submitted to that competition were published as a book, and six winning authors were sent to Azerbaijan for a week. We are going to hold another competition through the end of this year,” the ambassador added.
The floor was given next to Javid Aghayev, Language Specialist of Translation Quality Control Department. He gave comprehensive information about the activity of the Translation Centre. “AzTC started its activity on 16 August 2014 and within a short period of time the Centre could manage to have implemented some important projects on improvement of  language and translation spheres, shaped mechanisms to promote Azerbaijani literature, improved translations in accordance with international standards, embarked on education in translation, and established contacts in the field of language and translation industry,” he added. “AzTC successfully presented our country in various international book fairs in 2014-2015, such as in September in Goteborg, Sweden, in October in Sharjah, in November in Istanbul, in January in Cairo, in February in Minsk, and in April in London. Relationships established with Ministry of Culture of Check Republic, Egypt's National Centre for Translation (NCT), the Institute for the Translation of Hebrew Literature (ITHL), Swedish Cultural Council “Kultur Rådet”, the European literature network TRADUKI and TEDA in Turkey have created great opportunities to promote the Azerbaijan literary language worldwide, to teach the Azerbaijani language at higher educational institutions of the world, and to present our national traditions, statehood and Karabakh truth to world community. We hope to establish relationships here, in friendly Hungary too.”
The next speaker was Mrs. Latifa Mammadova, Head of the Book Circulation Sector of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism. She spoke about the historical and cultural relationships between Azerbaijan and Hungary.
In the end, the Ambassador and members of the delegation answered questions about Azerbaijan and the Translation Centre fielded by the students.
• AzSTC Announces 2023 Language Qualifying Exams AzSTC Announces 2023 Language Qualifying Exams
The Azerbaijan State Translation Centre (AzSTC) is pleased to announce the next stage of qualifying exams with a view to identifying translators that meet certain standards of the translation profession across the country on the following languages:
• Video Footage “Shusha – the Centre of Crafts and Trade” on Foreign Media Video Footage “Shusha – the Centre of Crafts and Trade” on Foreign Media
Several popular world news portals and social networks, such as “” (Germany), “” (Ireland), “” (Algeria), “”, “”, “”, “”
• Samad Vurgun’s Verses on German Literature Portal Samad Vurgun’s Verses on German Literature Portal
“Spruechetante”, the popular German literature portal, has posted in German the verses “I'm in No Rush” and “Don't Give Up!” by Samad Vurgun, a notable Azerbaijani poet, as part of the AzSTC project “Azerbaijan Literature in an International Virtual World.”