Delegation of the Translation Centre Visit the National Library of the Czech Republic
A delegation of the Translation Centre under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Azerbaijan Republic (AzTC), representing Azerbaijan at the 21st International Book Fair and Literary Festival in Plaque, have today visited the National Library of the Czech Republic.
The head of the Manuscripts and Early Printed Books Department of the National Library of the CR Jindřich Marek familiarized the delegation with old manuscripts of Seven Beauties and Isgandarname poems by Nizami Ganjavi, recopied in 1390, Masnavi by Jalaluddin Rumi, belonging to the XVII century, and other collections of manuscripts, shelved as oriental-literature.
Afag Masud, AzTC’s Director, expressed appreciation to the Library leadership for the opportunity of having seen the unique copies: “We welcome the fact that the Czech National Library has preserved the ancient manuscripts of the great Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi. And we would be glad to see in this library other samples from the richest treasuries of Azerbaijan literature. We are also interested in maps and atlases, shelved in the archives of this library. We are making great efforts towards conveying to the world the truth about Azerbaijan, as well as ancient maps and materials, showing the ancient territory of our country. I hope that we can cooperate with your rich library in this direction," she said.
Later on, the Azerbaijani delegation and Helena Provazníková, Desk Officer at the International Relations Department, Ministry of Culture of the Czech Republic, took a look-see round the other halls in the Library.