Book “In the Light of a Great Word” Is Out
The book “In the Light of a Great Word”, including memories about Ali Valiyev, the People’s Writer of Azerbaijan and famous novelist, has been published to mark his 120th anniversary.
The book begins with the speech of the national leader Heydar Aliyev about the writer’s creativity, his difficult and glorious life, and it is followed by memories of famous figures of literature, art and culture, such as Suleyman Rahimov, Rasul Rza, Mirza Ibrahimov, Mirvarid Dilbazi, Ilyas Afandiyev, Ismail Shikhli, Huseyn Abbaszade, Suleyman Alasgarov, Bakhtiyar Vahabzade, Mammad Araz, Elchin Afandiyev, Sabir Rustamkhanli and Agil Abbas about Ali Valiyev’s pure nature, courage, personal integrity, rich literary heritage, novels and short stories describing the charming nature of Zangezur and Karabakh region and people's lives in a colourful folk language.
The author-compiler of the book is Yashar Aliyev, and the editor is Bahlul Abbasov.