Crowd-pleasing news portals, such as Ukraine’s, Egypt’s Al-Wasela, Dmc news and Albraq-news, Iraq’s Iraqnews have posted Afag Masud’s appeal to international writers in the English, Arabic and Ukraine languages. The appeal covers the atrocities committed by Armenian occupiers in the Azerbaijani lands for many years, and the ongoing acts of merciless Armenian terror aimed at destroying human, national and universal values.
Appeal to International Writers
I appeal to you to speak out, for Human Being and Mankind, the main criterion of artistic expression and great literature, against atrocities and an act of ruthless terror targeting the destruction of universal human and national values on Azerbaijani soil committed by Armenians for over 30 years. Today, the historical roots of Armenia’s insidious policy of massacring our civilian population, as a response to the Azerbaijan Army fighting for our ancient lands, date back to the beginning of the last century - 1905-1918, when tens of thousands of innocent Azerbaijanis were killed on their lands. One of the horrifying deportations and massacres of 1918 and 1920, 1948 and 1953, 1988 and 1994 against Azerbaijan committed by Armenians with its land and territorial claims, relocated to Azerbaijan’s ancient land – the Irevan Khanate (now Yerevan) – following the Kurakchay Treaty on the transfer of the Karabakh and Sheki khanates to Russian rule in the early 19th century (May 14, 1805), where they established the 'Soviet Armenia' state, is the unprecedented genocide of 1992 in the town of Khojaly which was wiped off the face of the earth, with women and children being tortured to death. As the continuation of such attacks, Armenia is using today long-range strikes on Azerbaijan’s big cities, districts and villages before the eyes of the world. Local civilians, including women, children and infants, are losing their lives as a result of shelling Azerbaijan’s various cities and districts by Armenian forces, using heavy artillery installations and rockets.
Taking advantage over the unstable socio-political developments set in Azerbaijan in the difficult 1990s, when the country had just re-gained independence, Armenia occupied part of the ancient lands of Azerbaijan, and counting on its supporters, it continues to ignore four UN Security Council resolutions affirming Azerbaijan's territorial integrity. I call on you to raise voice in order to give a legal and objective assessment to the actions of Armenian vandals, who continue their heinous ethnic cleansing policy against Azerbaijanis, going beyond any framework, including human and moral norms, and to come together as international writers that this historical injustice could be heard around the world!