Khojaly Massacre: 28 Year Anniversary
The act of genocide committed in Khojaly is one of the worst tragedies in human history. This tragedy is a clear example of Armenian vandalism that has been part of the continued years-long ethnic cleansing policy carried out by Armenia and its supporters. This atrocity, considered one of the gravest crimes against humanity and etched on the minds of people forever, went down in the history as a genocide of civilians that shook the world.
On the night of 25-26 February 1992, the Armenian armed forces surrounded the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly, destroying and burning it by military hardware. 2500 civilians fled their homes.  Official figures prove that as a result of the genocidal act in Khojaly 613 people were killed, including 106 women, 63 children and 70 elderly. Beyond that, 8 families were completely annihilated; 130 children lost a parent and 25 children both parents; 487 people became disabled, including 76 minors; 1,275 people were taken hostage; and fate of 150 people is still unknown.
Reputable Lithuanian journalist Richardas Lapaytis, the editor in chief of the socio-political newspaper "Lazdijų žvaigždė"​(Star of Lazdijai), happened to witness the massacre in Khojaly. His documentary film The Endless Corridor based on which he witnessed on that bloody night was launched in 2015 and screened in many countries across the world. Released with support from the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the film has been presented for the court of world opinion.
Below is a conversation with Lapaytis on the horrific tragedy, which he shares with AzSTC representatives.