More People Willing to Learn Languages at AzTC
The Translation Centre under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Azerbaijan Republic (AzTC) has a one-year experience of offering high quality general language and qualification upgrading courses to improve translation activities, as well as Azerbaijani language courses for non-residents (foreign nationals living in Azerbaijan).
At AzTC you generally need to take courses for English, French, German, Spanish, Italian, Russian, Turkish, Persian, and Arabic with the various levels to increase your language proficiency.
The qualification upgrading courses are mostly designed to give you the skills you need for a successful career in fields of media, official correspondence, legal documentation, politics, economy, finance, and literary translation.
Concerning the Azerbaijani language courses for non-residents, the number of Azerbaijani language learners is increasing.
Duration of language courses is 6-12 months, of qualification upgrading courses, depending on the level of a translator, is 2-6-12 months, (twice a week for 1.5 hours each). Courses are conducted at the Administration Building of the Translation Centre.
Registration is still going on.
For registration, documents listed below can be submitted by email or in hard copy in person at AzTC.