AzTC Delegation Visits Franz Kafka Museum
A delegation of three representatives from the Translation Center within the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan Republic (AzTC), representing our country at the Prague International Book Fair, visited the Franz Kafka Museum.
Director of the Translation Centre Afag Masud, who graciously handed over the book “Frans Kafka” from series of "Masters of World Literature”, published by the Translation Centre, told the Museum staff about the work aimed at familiarizing Azerbaijani readers with Franz Kafka that began in 1996.
The Museum transfers readers to the author's prism, enabling them, through a variety of means, to get acquainted with the life and work of the great writer, his vision of urban landscapes, a bridge, from where  Georg Bendeman, the main character of the story The Judgment, threw himself into the river, the chronicles of streets with rickety buildings, which he would walk along, age-yellowed manuscripts, raying out Kafka's excruciations, footages prepared on the basis of his works, symbolic shelves storing the autobiography of his images, pictures of affianced couples, a three-story building that resembles a maze made of illusory elements, etc.