AzSTC Launches Book Browse
We are pleased to announce the launch of a new pilot initiative for the Azerbaijan State Translation Centre (AzSTC).
The project called Book Browse (Kitabla görüş) is a book event designed to cultivate in the public a love of reading and raise awareness about the business of writing both locally and globally. As part of this initiative to reach out to cities and districts across Azerbaijan, the first Book Browse event has been held at the Sheki Branch of Azerbaijan State Pedagogical University.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijani writer and translator Etimad Bashkechid, head of AzSTC’s Science, Education & Culture Office, described the project objectives, outlining our books published in Azerbaijan, as well as overseas.
AzSTC Board Chair’s adviser Ilgar Rasul and Information Department’s chief editor Qan Turaly discussed the role of popular literature in the progress of society, and its consequence for and impact on human thinking.
The floor was then given to the young poets - Rabiga Nazimgizi, Jalil Javanshir, Shahriyar del-Gerani, Agshin Evren and Agha Ramazanly - who recited their own original poems.
Vagif Aslanly, a professor at the Sheki Branch, and Yusif Shukurlu, director of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) Sheki Regional Center, focused on AzSTC’s work and its awareness-raising initiatives.