Hungarian Ambassador Visits AzTC
The Azerbaijan Translation Centre under the Cabinet of Ministers (AzTC) on Wednesday received a visit from Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Hungary to Azerbaijan Imre Laszloczki.
The meeting underlined the Centre’s literary projects on the translation and publication of literary works by famous Hungarian prose writers, including Peter Nadas, and Imre Kertész who won the 2002 Nobel Prize for Literature, the plan to publish Fatelessness by Imre Kertesz, and problems facing the translation industry.
“It is regrettable that literary writings are in most cases translated by untalented and non-professional translators. But what we treat with due care is professional-quality translations that can be available to a large number of readers. Moreover, we still fail to filter inexperienced translators to avoid any undue involvement,” said AzTC Director Afag Masud.
In turn, Ambassador Laslotski focused on the two countries' ancient history, and the proximity of the Hungarian and Azerbaijani languages, underlining the importance of boosting literary ties.
The meeting also discussed projects to publish a collection of literary works by  Hungarian authors in Azerbaijan and Azerbaijani authors in Hungary, through the continuation of the literary ties between the two countries.