Ukrainian authors host successful book launch in Mirza Fatali Akhundov National Library
The Mirza Fatali Akhundov National Library of Azerbaijan on Thursday launched In the Light of the Sunset by Vladimir Danilenko and The Mystery of the Tomb by Nikolai Khomich – Ukraine’s beloved authors. The books were released by the Azerbaijan Translation Centre (AzTC).
In her opening remarks, AzTC’s Board Chair Afag Masud said the relations between Azerbaijan and Ukraine are long-standing and fraternal, focusing on AzTC’s projects to promote Azerbaijan and Ukraine literatures, including the ones of prose and poetry books published in Baku and Kyiv. She also expressed hope that upcoming projects would facilitate the expansion of bilateral cooperation.
Oleksander Mischenko, Ukraine’s Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Azerbaijan, in short, spoke about the social and political importance of such projects that lay foundations for understanding and relationship between nations. Mr Mischenko expressed appreciation to AzTC for the sustainable and worthy performance of its glorious mission.
Speaking at the ceremony, Oqtay Samadov, the Executive Director of the Bilik Fondu (Knowledge Foundation) under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Yashar Aliyev, the head of the AzTC Administration, and Etimad Bashkechid, the head of the Science, Education and Culture Department, spoke about the literary peculiarities of the books. The speakers pinned their hopes that the books will give substantial information on the history of Ukraine, its modern life, literary and sense to Azerbaijani readers.”
Vladimir Danilenko, the head of Kiev Organization of the National Union of Ukraine’s Writers and Nikolai Khomich, the notable Ukrainian writer, in their speeches spoke about the joint projects carried out by AzTC and the National Union of Ukraine’s Writers. It was the two writers’ first visit to Baku, and the beauty of Baku, its monuments erected to classic poets deeply astonished them. For them, Baku became a holy place for literature and literary thinking due to numerous book festivals held in the city.
At the conclusion of the ceremony, a souvenir with national ornaments was graciously handed over to Afag Masud by Vladimir Danilenko.