An Anthology of Modern Azerbaijan Literature Presented in Moscow
On 23 December, the Great Hall of the M.I.Rudomino All-Russia State Library for Foreign Literature hosted a presentation of the two-volume book "An Anthology of Modern Azerbaijan Literature". The event was attended by representatives of the Moscow -based Union of Writers of, "Moscow Poetic Journal" the Embassy of Azerbaijan to Russia, the Center of Azerbaijani Culture, as well as famous Russian poets and writers, culture and science figures.
The Director of the Centre of Azerbaijani Culture, Nisa Mustafayeva, opened the ceremony. She spoke about the importance of the publication in the literary life of the two countries, convergence and collaboration of inter-ethnic cultures. Then a viral video was shown on the work by the Translation Center under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Azerbaijan Republic - the anthologist of the two-volumer.
AzTC's Director Afag Masud addressed the ceremony. She said the literature of Azerbaijan had never been presented in such a format. "Next year we expect the Arabic edition in Cairo, the Turkish edition in Ankara and the Belarusian edition in Minsk Currently the anthology is being translated into English, French, Arabic, Turkish, German, and Persian," she added.
Then the floor was given to the Vice Chairman of the Writers' Union of Moscow, Valery Ivanov-Tagansky, who spoke about the historical and artistic value of the publication, the subtleties of Azerbaijani literature that have been unknown to the Russian reader so far.  "I sincerely want to admit that this book has become a real discovery for me - Azerbaijan's literature was unknown to me. It is a great literature, and the people possessing this literature, of course, is great."
Speaking at the ceremony, Ph.D. Anastasia Gacheva, chief editor of 'Moscow Poetic' Natalia Rodionova, executive director of the All-Russian Azerbaijan Congress (WAC) Ilgar Hajiyev, advisor to the Congress Manaf Manafov, and counselor of the Embassy of Azerbaijan to Russia Vugar Imamaliev, shared their thoughts on the anthology.
The arts part of the event included songs and composed pieces by Bolshoi Theater soloist Fyodor Tarasov, the Children's Choir 'Katyusha', Russia's Honored Artist Galina Ulyotova and Dmitry Maltsev, based on poems of Azerbaijani poets included in the collection.
In the final part of the event AzTC Director Afaq Masud was awarded a diploma with a gown for full membership to The Saint Petersburg Academy of Arts and Sciences she was elected on May 13 this year.