Spanish official visits AzTC
On 03 October 2017, Tuesday, Mr. Ignacio Sanchez Taboada, Charge d'Affaires of the Royal Spanish Embassy to Azerbaijan visited the Translation Centre under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The sides discussed the perspectives to expand literary and cultural ties between Azerbaijan and Spain, AzTC’s related international literary projects, and talked about the works by famous Spanish prose writers Camilo Jose Cela, Federico García Lorca, Eduardo Mendoza, Miguel Delibes, Álvaro Cunqueiro, Antonio Machado, Juan Ramón Jiménez  and others. Later, the sides discussed the project to publish in Spain the Anthology of Modern Azerbaijan Literature that had been translated into many world languages.
In conclusion, Afaq Masud donated to the honorary guest a bag of published books by Spanish authors in the Azerbaijani language.