Director of the German Publishing House visits AzTC
The Azerbaijan Translation Centre under the Cabinet of Ministers (AzTC) on Friday received a visit from Director of the German Publishing House Hans-Jurgen Maurer. German Literature, translated into Azerbaijani and published works by notable German authors as Heinrich Böll, Herbert W. Franke, Hermann Hesse, Thomas Mann, Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe, Heinrich Heine, Patrick Süskind, Günter Wilhelm Grass and Lion Feuchtwanger were the point of discussion.
Later the sides spoke about the establishment of inter-literary bridges between Germany and Azerbaijan, promotion of Azerbaijan Literature in Germany and publication of a book "An Anthology of Modern Azerbaijan Literature" in Frankfurt, its presentation at the Frankfurt Book Fair and its distribution among the leading libraries of Germany and Austria.