Book entitled “History or Biography of the Azerbaijani People” published in Arabic
The Translation Centre under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Azerbaijan Republic (AzTC) is delighted to inform that it has published History or Biography of the Azerbaijani People, a book written by Dr Nizami Jafarov, Corresponding Member of the Academy of Sciences of the Azerbaijan Republic.
The book, translated into Arabic by Dr Ahmed Sami Elaydy, Cultural Attaché and Director of the Egyptian Cultural and Educational Relations Center of the Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt to the Azerbaijan Republic, traces the history of the Azerbaijani people, including the biography, periods and stages of the formation as a nation state. The book, based on historical facts and documentary evidence, mirrors how the Azerbaijani people that regained independence in the late 20th century has preserved her national identity thanks to the rich ethnic, political and cultural traditions, pursuing democratic way of development and achieving important milestones worldwide. And it is planned to translate the book into other languages in coming years.