Director of Baku Yunus Emre Institute Visits AzTC
The Azerbaijan Translation Centre under the Cabinet of Ministers (AzTC) on Wednesday received a visit from İbrahim Yıldırım, the director of the Yunus Emre Enstitüsü Baku Cultural Centre, for a roundtable discussion.
After welcoming the guest, AzTC Director Afag Masud spoke about translations, from Turkish literature published in Khazar world literature magazine, which include Nazim Hikmet, Fazil Hüsnü Dağlarca, Haldun Taner, Orhan Pamuk, Osman Çeviksoy, Bekir Yıldız, Camal Şakar, just to name a few, underlining the two-volume Anthology of Azerbaijani Literature presented in Ankara in 2015 and the book “Anthology of Turkish Literature” due to be published in April 2017.
Saying that Yunus Emre Enstitüsü aims to promote Turkish culture and art through its cultural centres abroad, Mr İbrahim Yıldırım praised AzTC’s book “Anthology of Turkish Literature” to be published in Azerbaijan. “Literature is a fine bridge among our peoples, which obviously embodies love, unity, and brotherhood thus further cementing our friendly and brotherly relations,” he said, adding that Yunus Emre Enstitüsü has more than 50 cultural centres abroad.
He also hailed the launch of cooperation between the two centres.
The meeting also discussed new projects to promote literary exchanges between Azerbaijan and Turkey.
In conclusion, İbrahim Yıldırım presented a gift to Afaq Masud illustrating old Turkish motives.