Editor-in-chief of Arabic Weekly Newspaper Visits AztC
The Azerbaijan Translation Centre under the Cabinet of Ministers (AzTC) on Tuesday received a visit from Tareekh at-Taher, editor-in – chief of Akhbar Al-Adab, a literary Arabic weekly newspaper based in Egypt.
After welcoming the guests, AzTC Director Afag Masud highlighted the work carried out by the Translation Centre, underlining Azerbaijanis’ deep interest in Arabic language and literature, and the ties established with embassies of the Arab countries accredited in the Azerbaijan Republic.
Further, she shared with him the information concerning the Nobel Prize winner - Egyptian writer Naguib Mahfouz’s novel “Quail and Autumn” recently translated by AzTC, adding that the book enjoys great popularity in Azerbaijan. She also focused on the projects tailored to propagandize Azerbaijani literature around the world, including in the Arab world.  “We have already translated into several languages and published the two-volume book "An Anthology of Modern Azerbaijan Literature". This work is a part of AzTC's project to popularize and promote Azerbaijan literature abroad. The Arabic version is to be released in Egypt soon,” said Afag Masud.
Tareekh at-Taher, in turn, spoke about the 25-year activity of the newspaper sold in more than 20 Arab countries. He also expressed readiness to launch cooperation with AzTC in order to propagandize Azerbaijan literature in the Arab world, underlining the Centre’s role in strengthening literary ties between Azerbaijan and other countries.
At the conclusion of the meeting, the diplomat was presented with a catalogue and books in Arabic published by AzTC.