Ambassador: "The Azerbaijan Translation Centre can be Called Azerbaijan's Tribune on the World"
The Azerbaijan Translation Centre under the Cabinet of Ministers (AzTC) on Tuesday received a visit from Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan Nassar Ibrahim Muhammad al-Habashneh.
After greeting the guest, Afag Masud, Director of the AzTC, spoke about the work done by the Centre in the field of language and translation, the interest in the Arabic language and literature, translation of works by Arabic writers and poets, promotion of the literature, and efforts towards establishing relations worldwide, as well as about the Arabic edition of the two-volume book An Anthology of Modern Azerbaijan Literature.
"It is an academic edition. The Anthology will include works by outstanding writers. We expect to publish the Arabic edition in Egypt, Jordan, and other Arabic-speaking countries. The Arab world occupies a vast territory in the world. We wish Azerbaijan Literature to be known in all the Arab States. Concerning Arabic literature, AzTC is about to publish a book of selections from Najib Mahfuz, Egypt's most famous novelist and the first Arab to win the Nobel Prize in Literature. We are planning to arrange a presentation ceremony for it with participation of diplomats from the embassies of the Arab States in Baku," said Afag Masud.
The diplomat highly appreciated the importance of the work done by AzTC in the field of language and translation, international relations, and spoke about joint projects between AzTC and the Jordan Embassy.